Medical Panels

About Us

Medical Panels provides expert and binding medical opinions in workers' compensation and personal injury cases.

What we do

Medical Panels provide expert panels of specialist doctors who come together to resolve medical questions if there is disagreement or uncertainty under the workers’ compensation and personal injury legislation.  

Each Medical Panel is independent and functions as a tribunal that provides final and legally binding answers to referred questions.

Our history

Medical Panels have been part of the dispute resolution process in Victoria since the early 1990s. During this time Medical Panels has served the valuable purpose of providing fair and cost-effective resolution of medical disputes.

Panel members

Currently there are 186 medical practitioners statutorily appointed to the List of Members of Medical Panels. From the List, the Convenor and Deputy Convenor/s are also appointed.

The Convenor and Deputy Convenor

Drawn from the List of Members of Medical Panels, the Convenor, Associate Professor Peter Gibbons, and Deputy Convenor, Associate Professor David Ernest, were appointed until 31 December 2019 by the Attorney General and Minister for Justice and Workplace Safety. 

The Convenor is responsible for:

  • convening an appropriate Medical Panel once a valid referral is received
  • providing the Medical Panel with referral documents
  • recommending appropriate medical practitioners to the Minister for appointment to the list of Panel Members
  • providing advice to the Minister in relation to matters relating to the Medical Panels

Key data 2018 / 19

Operating budget: $20M (approximately)
Total referrals: 4,290
Appointments: 5,500 (approximately)
Finalised Opinions and Reasons documents: 3,900

Our environment

Medical Panels operates from dedicated premises that include fully equipped medical consulting suites and the administration office.

More information

Convenor: Associate Professor Peter Gibbons

Associate Professor Peter Gibbons, a medical practitioner for over 30 years, was first appointed to Medical Panels in 1999. He is the current Convenor (appointed 1 July 2019 to 31 December 2019) and he has previous appointments as Convenor and Deputy Convenor. Associate Professor Gibbons’ field of expertise is in osteopathy and musculoskeletal medicine. In 1983 he completed a Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (UK) and later completed a Graduate Diploma in Musculoskeletal Medicine in 1997. He was awarded the Master of Health Science by Victoria University in 2004. Associate Professor Gibbons has an international academic career with current teaching appointments in the United States of America and Taiwan, as well as at RMIT University. He has published widely in academic literature, resulting in over 70 peer-reviewed and commissioned publications.

Deputy Convenor: Associate Professor David Ernest

Associate Professor David Ernest, a medical practitioner, was first appointed to Medical Panels in December 2004. Initially appointed as Deputy Convenor in 2014, he is the current Deputy Convenor, appointed to 31 December 2019. Associate Professor Ernest is a specialist general medicine physician with postgraduate qualifications in health and medical law. He completed a Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery in 1982 and was awarded the Fellowship of the Royal Australasian College of Physicians in 1989 and Foundation Fellowship of the College of Intensive Care Medicine in 2010. He has previously served as a national board member and education officer for the Joint Faculty of Intensive Care Medicine, and is a Fellow of the Australian College of Legal Medicine.  With an adjunct clinical professorial appointment with Monash University, Associate Professor Ernest is also actively involved with education and training for medical students and hospital doctors in both clinical medicine and medico-legal topics.

Director, Medical Panels: Robyn Goodwill

Robyn Goodwill is a senior management professional with experience across the private, public and not-for-profit sectors. She has a specialist background in corporate operational leadership and focussed on building strategic, high performing teams, business planning and program development in multi-disciplinary environments. She has a Master of Tertiary Education Management and is a published authority on the topic of knowledge translation. In addition, Robyn has extensive experience on not-for-profit governance boards and is a current Non-Executive Director of the Apprenticeship Employment Network, and a former director of the Pat Cronin Foundation and the Australian Centre for Posttraumatic Mental Health (now known as Phoenix Australia).

Current list of medical practitioners appointed to the List of Members of Medical Panels

Dr Steven Adlard, Psychiatry
Dr Robert Adler, Psychiatry (Child Psychiatry)
Dr Alan Andrews, General Practice
Dr Carolyn Arnold, Pain Medicine
Dr Rani Axtens, Physician (Rheumatology)
Mr John Bartlett, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Mr Malcolm Baxter, Surgery (Otolaryngology)
Dr Andrea Bendrups, Physician (Rheumatology)
Dr Peter Berger, Dermatology
Mr John Bourke, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Assoc Prof Caroline Brand, Physician (Rheumatology)
Dr Susan Brann, Psychiatry
Dr Robert Briggs, Surgery (Otolaryngology)
Prof Anne Buist, Psychiatry
Mr Peter Burke, Surgery (General Surgery)
Mr Matthew Campbell, Surgery (Otolaryngology)
Mr Robert Carey, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Mr Roynon P Carey, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr Andrew Carroll, Psychiatry
Assoc Prof George Chalkiadis, Pain Medicine
Dr Paul Champion de Crespigny, Physician (General Medicine and Nephrology)
Mr Patrick Chan, Surgery (Neurosurgery)
Dr Veda Chang, Psychiatry
Dr Robert Chazan, Psychiatry (Child Psychiatry)
Assoc Prof Laurence Cleeve, Surgery (Urology)
Dr Laura Cooney, Psychiatry
Mr Russell Corlett, Surgery (Plastic Surgery)
Mr Brian Costello, Surgery (Otolaryngology)
Assoc Prof Vincent Cousins, Surgery (Otolaryngology)
Dr John Cronin, Psychiatry
Mr Gary Crosthwaite, Surgery (General Surgery)
Mr Roderick Cunningham, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Prof Gavin Davis, Surgery (Neurosurgery)
Mr David de la Harpe, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Prof Peter Disler, Rehabilitation Medicine
Mr Peter Dohrmann, Surgery (Neurosurgery)
Mr Stephen Doig, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Mr Craig Donohue, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr Jennifer Downes-Brydon, General Practice
Dr Armin Drnda, Surgery (Neurosurgery)
Mr William Edwards, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Mr Keith Elsner, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr Michael Epstein, Psychiatry
Assoc Prof David Ernest, Physician (General Medicine)
Assoc Prof Max Esser, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr Mark Faragher, Physician (Neurology)
Dr Maria Feletar, Physician (Rheumatology)
Mr Peter Field, Surgery (Vascular Surgery)
Dr David Fish, Occupational and Environmental Medicine
Dr Judith Frayne, Physician (Neurology)
Dr Julian Freidin, Psychiatry
Prof Mark Frydenberg, Surgery (Urology)
Mr Peter Gard, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Prof Peter Gates, Physician (Neurology)
Assoc Prof Peter Gibbons, Physician (General Medicine)
Dr Remy Glowinski, Psychiatry
Assoc Prof Miron Goldwasser, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Mr John Griffiths, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Mr Garry Grossbard, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr Charles Guest, Public Health Medicine
Dr Peter Habersberger, Physician (Cardiology)
Dr Sandra Hacker, Psychiatry
Dr Stephen Hall, Physician (Rheumatology)
Dr Caroline Hall, General Practice
Assoc Prof Shane Hamblin, Physician (Endocrinology)
Assoc Prof Jeremy Hammond, Physician (Cardiology)
Dr Judith Hammond, General Practice
Dr Dennis Handrinos, Psychiatry
Assoc Prof Andrew Hardidge, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr Jennifer Harmer, Physician (Rheumatology)
Mr John Harris, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr Jonathan Harrison, Physician (Gastroenterology and Hepatology)
Mr Christopher Haw, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr Brendan Hayman, Psychiatry
Dr Michael Hayman, Paediatrics and Child Health (Paediatric Neurology)
Dr Raymond Bruce Hocking, Occupational and Environmental Medicine
Assoc Prof Alexander Holmes, Psychiatry
Dr Max Holsman, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Dr Susanne Homolka, Occupational and Environmental Medicine
Mr Robin Hooper, Surgery (Otolaryngology)
Dr Jeremy Horton, Dermatology
Mr Robert Howells, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr Ryan Hoy, Physician (Respiratory and Sleep Medicine)
Dr Robin Hunter, Rehabilitation Medicine
Assoc Prof David Hunter-Smith, Surgery (Plastic Surgery)
Mr Damian Ireland, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr Andrew Jakobovits, Physician (Gastroenterology and Hepatology)
Dr Peter Jasek, General Practice
Dr Samari Jayarajah, Psychiatry
Dr Steven Jensen, Physician (General Medicine)
Assoc Prof William Johnson, Surgery (General Surgery)
Mr Ian Jones, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Mr Kevin Kane, Surgery (Otolaryngology)
Dr Roy Karna, Physician (Rheumatology)
Assoc Prof Abdul Khalid, Psychiatry
Dr John Godfrey King, Psychiatry
Dr John Owen King, Physician (Neurology)
Dr Paul King, Physician (Respiratory and Sleep Medicine)
Mr Geoffrey Klug, Surgery (Neurosurgery)
Dr Diana Korevaar, Psychiatry
Dr Christine Kotsios, Psychiatry
Dr David Kotzman, Occupational and Environmental Medicine
Dr Christine Le, Physician (Rheumatology)
Dr Mary Lou Leach, Rehabilitation Medicine
Dr Jeffrey Lefkovits, Physician (Cardiology)
Mr Steven Leitl, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Assoc Prof Michael Leung, Surgery (Plastic Surgery)
Dr Daniel Lewis, Physician (Rheumatology)
Miss Elizabeth Lewis, Surgery (Neurosurgery)
Dr Lyn-li Lim, Physician (Infectious Diseases)
Prof Geoffrey Littlejohn, Physician (Rheumatology)
Assoc Prof Bruce Love, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr David Love, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Assoc Prof Bernard Lyons, Surgery (Otolaryngology)
Dr Kirstie MacGill, Surgery (Plastic Surgery)
Assoc Prof Heather Mack, Ophthalmology
Dr John Malios, General Practice
Dr Emmanuel Manolas, Physician (Cardiology)
Assoc Prof George Matalanis, Surgery (Cardio-thoracic Surgery)
Dr Diarmuid McCoy, Pain Medicine
Assoc Prof Paul McCrory, Physician (Neurology)
Dr Josephine McKeown, Psychiatry (Child Psychiatry)
Mr Iain McLean, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr Roderick McRae, Physician (General Medicine)
Dr Peter Millington, Psychiatry
Dr Craig Mills, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr Maninder Mundae, Physician (Rheumatology)
Dr David Murphy, Rehabilitation Medicine
Assoc Prof Michael Murphy, Surgery (Neurosurgery)
Dr Diane Neill, Psychiatry
Prof Richard O'Brien, Physician (Endocrinology)
Dr Justin O'Day, Ophthalmology
Mr Stanley O'Loughlin, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr Jack Owczarek, General Practice
Dr Mark Patrick, Physician (Rheumatology)
Emertitus Prof Roger Pepperell, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Dr Hieu Pham, Psychiatry
Mr Robert Pianta, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Prof Marinis Pirpiris, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Mr Michael Pullar, Surgery (Neurosurgery)
Dr Majid Rahgozar, Occupational and Environmental Medicine
Dr David Recht, Psychiatry (Child Psychiatry)
Assoc Prof Martin Richardson, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Assoc Prof Lynden Roberts, Physician (Rheumatology)
Mr Myron Rogers, Surgery (Neurosurgery)
Assoc Prof Evangelos Romas, Physician (Rheumatology)
Miss Marie Rostek, Surgery (Plastic Surgery)
Prof Leanne Rowe, General Practice
Assoc Prof Abraham Rubinfeld, Physician (Respiratory and Sleep Medicine)
Mr John Salmon, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Prof Max Schwarz, Physician (Palliative Medicine)
Dr Alan Segal, Dermatology
Dr Louise Seward, Psychiatry
Dr Anthony Sheehan, Psychiatry
Dr Robert Shields, Psychiatry
Prof Malcolm Sim, Occupational and Environmental Medicine
Mr Rodney Simm, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Mr Kevin Siu, Surgery (Neurosurgery)
Prof Andrew Sizeland, Surgery (Otolaryngology)
Mr John Skelley, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Assoc Prof Raymond Synder, Physician (Medical Oncology)
Mr Gary Speck, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Assoc Prof Simon Stafrace, Psychiatry
Assoc Prof Richard Stark, Physician (Neurology)
Dr Gregory Taggart, Physician (Gastroenterology and Hepatology)
Dr Matthew Tagkalidis, Psychiatry
Dr Ashish Takyar, Psychiatry
Dr Stephen Tham, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr Mano Thevathasan, Physician (Rheumatology)
Dr Richard Travers, Physician (Rheumatology)
Dr Jane Trinca, Pain Medicine
Dr Stephen Trumble, General Practice
Assoc Prof Val Usatoff, Surgery (General Surgery)
Dr Edmond Van Ammers, Psychiatry
Assoc Prof Sharon Van Doornum, Physician (Rheumatology)
Dr Charles Varley, Physician (Gastroenterology and Hepatology)
Mr David Wallace, Surgery (Neurosurgery)
Dr Laurie Warfe, General Practice
Assoc Prof David Webb, Surgery (Urology)
Dr John Weiner, Physician (Immunology and Allergy)
Dr David Weissman, Psychiatry
Mr Mark Westcott, Surgery (Vascular Surgery)
Mr Roger Westh, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Mr Peter Wilde, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Dr Frances Wise, Rehabilitation Medicine
Dr Dominic Yong, Occupational and Environmental Medicine

Reviewed 10 December 2019

Was this page helpful?